doshisha_commonheader

HOME > Students Life/Legal Students LifeProcedures for Life in Japan / Return Home / Legal Procedures for Life in Japan

Legal Procedures for Life in Japan / Return Home

Legal Procedures for Life in Japan

During your stay in Japan, you are required to make the procedures shown below in accordance with the “Immigration-Control and Refugee Recognition Act” and “Act of the Basic Resident Registers”. These procedures are indispensable in securing your identification in this country. Read each explanation thoroughly and make sure you complete all necessary procedures without fail.

Notification (of Change) of Place of Residence

All foreigners residing in Japan for more than 3 months need to register their place of residence at ward office or city hall in the district of residence within 14 days of moving into their new residence.

1.Required Documents <New entry in Japan>
  •  (1) Application form of change of residence 《forms are available at ward offices and city halls》
  •  (2) Resident card
  •  (3) Passport

 

2.Required Documents <change of residence in Japan>
  •  (1) Application form of change of residence 《forms are available at ward offices and city halls》
  •  (2) Resident card
  •  (3) Passport
  •  (4) Certificate of move-out (Only eligible person).

◎If you move within same city.
e.g.) Kyotoshi Kamigyo-ku → Kyotoshi Nakagyo-ku
Submit “notification of moving in” to Nakagyo-ku ward office.

◎If you move to another city.
e.g.) Kyotoshi Kamigyo-ku → Kyotanabeshi
Submit “notification of moving out” to Kamigyo-ku ward office and “notification of moving in” with certificate of moving out to Kyotanabe city hall.

e.g.) Kyotanabeshi → Kyotoshi Kamigyo-ku
Submit “notification of moving out” to Kyotanabe city hall and “notification of moving in” with certificate of moving out to Kamigyo-ku ward office.

※Additional documents might be required.

Change of Status of Residence

International students at either Faculty or Graduate School are expected to have “College Student” status of residence. On the day of application for a change of your status of residence, the Immigration Bureau only receives the application, and will inform you of the results at a later day.

Documents required for Change of Status of Residence
  •  (1) Application for Change of Status of Residence
  •  (2) Copy of your Certificate of Admission (after the date of entry: Certificate of Enrollment)
  •  (3) Passport
  •  (4) Alien Registration or Resident card
  •  (5) Photo (4cm×3cm, front face, no hat, no background, taken within 3 months)
  •  (6) Fee of 4,000 yen
  •   ※After change of status of residence, please submit a both sides of copy of Resident card
        to the Office of International Students.

      ※Depends on situation of each applicant, additional documents might be required.
        Please be sure that what kind of documents you enclose and apply well in advance.

What kind of documents can prove your capacity to fund daily expenses and tuition?


  • (1)Self-supporting students
    Balance statement issued by a bank or certificate of scholarship etc.

    (2)Students receiving funds from home country (parents or other relatives etc.)
    Certificate of remittance or bankbook under the name of the applicant that has the record of remittance

    (3)Students receiving funds by other Japanese residents
    *Guarantor’s certificate of employment and yearly income
     (Certificate of tax payment or certificate of tax deducted)
    *Documents certifying payments will be made
     《forms designated by the Immigration Bureau》

Extension of Period of Stay

International students who stay in Japan for their study must, every year or two,apply for an extension of period of stay before the date of expiry. Application can be made at the Immigration Bureau from 3 months before the expiry date of your current visa. The Bureau only receives your documents on the day of application and will inform you of the result later.

Documents required for application of extension of period of stay
  •  (1)Application for extension of period forms
  •  (2)Certificate of Attendance (Issued by the automatic issuing machines)
    ○Kyotanabe Campus - 1F of Shigyokan, 1F of Rikagakukan, and 1F of IT & Media Center
    ○Imadegawa Campus- 1F of Kofukan, 1F of Neiseikan,1F of Jinshinkan and 2F of Kambaikan
    Note1: However, students of Japanese Language and Culture, and students of Intensive Japanese Language program “Bekka” must apply for the certificate at the Center.
    Note2: If you are either a new student, proceeding to an upper program, changing status from Special Student to Regular student or entering the undergraduate / graduate program from Bekka, please submit the Certificate of Admission instead.
  •  (3)Academic transcript (Automatic issuing machines: the same as above)
    New students and current students who were enrolled in a different university in Japan (including Bekka students) when you extended your current visa the last time, will be asked to submit a transcript, a certificate of attendance (which shows your attendance rate) and a certificate of graduation from the previous school attended.
  •  (4)Passport
  •  (5)Alien Registration or Resident Card
  •  (6)Photo (4cm×3cm, front face, no hat, no background, taken within 3 months)
  •  (7)Fee of 4,000 yen

※After extend of your period of stay, please submit a both sides of copy of
  Resident card to the Office of International Students.


Depends on situation of each applicants, additional documents might be required.
  Please be sure that what kind of documents you enclose and apply well in advance.

What kind of documents can prove your capacity to fund daily expenses and tuition?


◎Self-supporting students
 Balance statement issued by a bank or certificate of scholarship etc.

◎Students receiving funds from home country (parents or other relatives etc.)
 Certificate of remittance or bankbook under the name of the applicant that has
 the record of remittance

◎Students receiving funds by other Japanese residents
 *Guarantor’s certificate of employment and yearly income
  (Certificate of tax payment or certificate of tax deducted)
 *Documents certifying payments will be made
 《forms designated by the Immigration Bureau》

A Special Re-entry Permit System

With the old re-entry permit system, while you are studying at Doshisha University, you had to have a re-entry permit from the Immigration before you leave Japan temporarily during a long vacation or any other occasions such as going back your home country or travel to other countries.
As you may know, the new residency management system started on July 9th, 2012. If you are going to leave and re-enter Japan within 1 year (2 years for special permanent residents) with a valid passport and a resident card or an Alien Registration (a special permanent resident certificate for special permanent residents), you don’t need to have a re-entry permit from the Immigration in advance anymore.

However, if your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.
Please be sure to present your 【Passport, and Alien Registration】 or 【Resident Card 】at departure and tell them that you are going to re-enter.

※ If you are planning to leave Japan more than 1 year, (2 years for special permanent residents), you need to have a re-entry permit from the Immigration in advance as before. Valid period for the re-entry permit is for 5 years maximum (6 years maximum for special permanent residents) within the range of your period of stay.
※ If you have departed from Japan on a special re-entry permit will not be able to extend that permit while abroad. You will lose your resident status if you fail to re-enter Japan within 1 year (2 years for special permanent residents) of your departure.
If you are planning to leave Japan more than 1 year, (more than 2 years for special permanent residents), please prepare the following documents and apply for a re-entry permit to the Immigration in advance.

Documents required for application for re-entry permit
  •  (1) Application for re-entry permit 
  •  (2) Student ID card
  •  (3) Passport
  •  (4) Alien Registration or Resident card
  •  (5) Fee for single re-entry   3,000円
       (for multiple re-entry 6,000円)

※Please ask Immigration if you are not sure that you are eligible for departing from Japan on a special re-entry permit.

Permission to Engage in Activity other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted

International students are not allowed to have a part-time job with College Student Visa but if a part time job is not a hindrance to your study, you can apply for permission to the Immigration Bureau and can have a part- time job.

However, part-time jobs such as;
Sex related businesses (Adult entertainment businesses)
Entertainment and amusement businesses
 (e.g. Nightclubs, bars)

Gambling related businesses (e.g. Pachinko)
are forbidden.

Working at these types of places, as well as working without obtaining necessary permission, may result in penalty or deportation from the country.

Base on the contract with Doshisha University, as far as activities such as teaching assistance (TA) and research assistant (RA) goes, you don’t need to get permission. However, you need to get permission when you have part-time job except these jobs above.

The number of hours permitted is a maximum of 28 hours per week (8 hours per day during summer, winter and spring vacations specified in the university regulations).
DO NOT work longer than these maximum hours permitted.

The office of International Students applies for the permission on your behalf to the Immigration Bureau. In principle, direct application at the Immigration Bureau is not possible. Please note that we will turn down requests from those with poor academic records and/or unsatisfactory attendance.
The period allowed is limited in principle to the period of validity of your visa.

When you apply for extension of ‘period of stay’, do not forget to re-apply for “Permission to Engage in Activity other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” at the same time.

How to apply

    (1) Please submit following materials to the office of International Students at Imadegawa
      campus or Kyotanabe Campus during application period.

    ① Application form (forms are available at the office of International Students at both     Imadegawa Campus and Kyotonabe Campus and the office of Center for Japanese Language   and Culture.)
    ② Passport
    ③ Photocopies of both sides of your Alien Registration OR Resident card (Original)
      ※Copy of resident card is NOT acceptable.
      Keep carrying photocopies of resident card while you are applying for the permission.
    ④ Copy of your transcript (If you are a new student, you don’t need to submit.)
      ※Academic transcript is NOT acceptable.
    ⑤ Copy of a list of subjects (courses) you are taking

    (2) Please pick up your passport and resident card to the office of International Students
      after 1 week from the last day of application period.

    (3) Please submit the certificate of employment to the office of International Students
      after you have part-time job.

    ※Please check the schedule of application period by bulletin board or at the office of International Students.

【Note】

Student who got permission at the Immigration Bureau at the airport, please submit materials as follows to the office of International Students.

 ① Photocopies of both sides of your Resident card

 ② Photocopies of passport: a page with the seal of “Permission to Engage in Activity
   other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted”

Location of Immigration Bureau
Osaka Immigration Bureau, Kyoto Branch

4F, Kyoto Second Local Joint Government Bldg., 34-12
Higashi-Marutamachi, Marutamachi Kawabata Higashi-iru, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto-shi, Kyoto-fu
606-8395

TEL:075-752-5997 /   FAX:075-762-2121
Office Hour:9:00~12:00・13:00~16:00(Closed on Weekend and Holiday)
【300m east of Keihan Jingu-Marutamachi Station】
※There is only small car parking space, so please use public transportation

Osaka Immigration Bureau, Kyoto Branch

1. 400m east of Keihan Electric Railway: Jingu-Marutamachi Station  
2. A few minutes walk from Kumano-jinja Shrine Bus stop (#206 line of Kyoto-shi bus from From Kyoto Station or Kitaoji Bus Terminal
3. A few minutes walk from Kumano-jinja Shrine Bus stop (#201 line of Kyoto-shi bus from Karasuma Imadegawa

Osaka Immigration Bureau

1-29-53 Nanko-kita, Suminoe-ku, Osaka-shi 559-0034
TEL:06-4703-2100  /   FAX:06-4703-2262
※You can ask about immigration or other procedures at “General Information Center” located in the same building.TEL:0570-013904

Osaka Immigration Bureau, Kyoto Branch

※Brief walk from Cosmosquare Station, Subway Chuo Line

top